題名:美國多校園大學系統之研究

在教育部的推動下,臺灣成立許多高等教育系統,期望能更有效 的管理高等教育機構。美國各州公立大學採用多校園大學系統管理模 式。本文之研究旨在探討多校園大學系統之模式與運作方式,提出研 究結果供國內參考,主要目的有三:一、了解美國多校園大學系統的 模式。二、釐清此系統之運作方式。三、分析該系統面臨之問題與挑 戰。本文主要依據教育部2012 年之教育大學自理自主研究案,實地 參觀並訪談馬里蘭大學系統與紐約州立大學系統水牛城分校人員,亦 邀請奧勒岡系統相關人員來臺,進行焦點座談,分析蒐集資料後得出 如下結論:一、美國多校園大學系統的模式以州為主導,運作方式多 元;二、此系統運作採分層負責,並透過總校長辦公室與理事會進行 各任務之協調;三、此系統在美國當前面臨的挑戰包含高等教育經費 拮据及分校園尋求獨立兩方面。

The Ministry of Education had pushed the universities to form many higher education systems for better management of higher education institutions. Most of the public universities in the United States had adopted multicampus model for management. Thus, this study was to explore the models and management of the multi-campus system in the United States There were three research purposes: 1. To understand the models of multi-campus system in the United States 2. To understand the operation of the multicampus system. 3. To analyze the problems and challenges of the multicampus system in the United States With the funding of self-management of higher education sponsored by the Ministry of Education in 2012, the study gathered data by fi eld observation, interviews, and focus-group interviews, which were taken place both in the United States and Taiwan. After the data was analyzed, the study had made several conclusions: 1. The models of the multi-campus university system in the United States were based on state and were different by each state. 2. The operation of the system was through the delegation of responsibilities and the cooperation between the system chancellor’s offi ce and the board of regents. 3. The multi-campus university system in the United States was facing the challenges of receiving lower state funding and the issue of branch campus seeking independent.