題名:中國集團企業興起與其影響

本研究主要探討中國境內企業集團的興起以及此現象對其經濟發展的影響。大體而言,中國的企業集團的組成,主要是國有企業改革下的產物,雖擁有現代企業的特徵,卻在以能源、通訊、交通為主的產業仍承襲一貫的壟斷力。事實上,為了因應與日俱增的國內外競爭,從相關的政策觀察,中國政府其實偏好讓國有企業保持大型化、集團化的型態,以便利政府藉由相關的國有企業控制市場。 除了傳統的壟斷產業外,中國政府也積極鼓勵央企進入戰略性新興產業領域。目前央企對戰略性新興產業的發展,扮演重要角色。例如,最大的風電專案及光伏發電專案由央企建設。運用央企發展新興產業主要是希望藉由其研發與壟斷力搶佔技術核心領域、技術標準制定,希望將中國由技術跟隨者轉換為技術領導者的地位。此外,戰略性新興產業市場潛力巨大,可望成拉動中國經濟成長、擴大就業。 最後,從國有企業的人事制度、管理方式、資產來源都足以證明,企業與央企的關係並不清晰。尤其,規模龐大的央企往往是有實力的利益團體,對政策有強大的遊說和施加影響的能力。換句話說,國有企業將影響到中央政策的制定。惟,兩岸產業政策的策略擬定,多以產業角度為基礎,而忽略國有企業日增的影響力。此為我國在制訂相關政策時,應詳加考慮之處。

This study aims to look at the rise and impact of the Chinese business groups in recent decades. Generally, the outcomes of Chinese business groups mainly come from the reform of state-owned enterprises (SOEs). Especially, the SOEs are characterized as the contemporary businesses groups. However, those SOEs enjoy the monopoly in some industries, including energy, telecommunication, and transportation. In fact, to cope with the increasing competition pressure in China and abroad, the Chinese government has the policy preferences to have the SOEs to enjoy the advantages from large-scale. This also facilitates the government to control the market by using these large SOE business groups. In addition to the traditional monopoly industries, the Chinese government also leverages the central SOEs to foster the emerging industries. To some extents, the innovation capacity and monopoly power of these business groups could help develop key technologies and industry standards among these emerging industries in China. This will transform China from a follower into a leader. Moreover, the potential market in such industries may accelerate economic growth and create employment opportunities. Finally from the perspective of personnel system, management and the source of assets, there is no clear boundary between the government and the central SOEs. Especially, the large-scale SOEs are also regarded as the interest groups with heavy influence on the policy-making process. In other words, we cannot ignore the important roles played by these SOEs in the decision making mechanism of industrial and international trade policies.