題名:博物館高齡者活動規劃研究

二十一世紀的今日,世界許多國家都面臨高齡化的浪潮,聯合國世界衛生組織(WHO)特別指出「社會參與」是活躍老化(active aging)的基礎原則。博物館正是高齡者社會參與的重要潛力場域。台灣早在二十年前即已達到WHO之於「高齡化社會」的標準;為高齡族群觀眾服務,已是台灣地區博物館不可延宕的要務。 博物館欲在高齡化的環境中以實踐其服務社會的角色,所必須面對的即是高齡族群活動規劃議題。國內博物館高齡者教育活動規劃尚在發展階段,基於高齡族群活動規劃必要性與迫切性,本研究除試圖整理相關研究及文獻外,並計畫以一年時間分成三階段進行,透過參訪觀觀察、個別訪談以及焦點團體訪談等方式瞭解國內藝術文史類中央層級七所博物館之於高齡者活動規劃的經驗、態度、需求、困難、資源與模式,並針對美國紐約現代美術館高齡者活動規劃進行探究。期許研究所得能夠有助博物館為高齡者規劃活動之推動與落實,並做為未來後續研究與行動的基礎。

In the 21st century, there are many countries facing the challenge of aging society. The World Health Organization, WHO reminds social participation is the basic principle of active aging. Museums are potential places for senior adults get more social participation. Taiwan has been a aging society 10 years ago. It is a must-do-it task and responsibility for museums to provide senior adults service. Museums have no choice but to face the related issues of developing programs for senior adults when they try to play the role of service society in Taiwan. Because of the necessity and urgency of developing programs for senior adults by museums, the researcher do not only plan to conduct literature review, but also try to understand seven national level arts or history area museums’ experience, attitude, needs, problems, resources and possible models of developing programs for senior adults in Taiwan through field study, observation, personal interview and focus group interview. The seven museums include the National Palace Museum, National Museum of History, National Museum of Taiwan History, National Museum of Prehistory, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, National Center of Traditional Arts, National Museum of Taiwan Literature. In addition, since the New York MoMA’s international reputation of programs for senior adults, the research is going to conduct on site observation and directly interviewing responsible educators at MoMA. This study will continue one year through 3 research stages and the results is expected to help developing programs for senior adults by museums in Taiwan. The outcomes of this study can be the bases of follow-up research and action in the future.