題名:公共圖書館發展過程中圖書館志願服務人員承擔的功能與角色--以臺北市立圖書館為例

臺北市立圖書館是一所公共圖書館,成立之目的是希望提供適當的館藏資料與服務,使民眾自我充實、吸收新知,增進就業的技能,培養正當的休閒娛樂,提昇文化及藝術的涵養。近年來,為配合市政建設發展,追求精緻、卓越、創新服務,除積極從事各項文化運動之推展外,並遍設分館及民眾閱覽室於各行政區內,期使民眾享有更多資源與服務。然為提供完善的服務,人力資源之不足,一直是臺北市立圖書館長期無法解決的問題,於是除了圖書館員外,志願服務人員(以下簡稱志工)成為臺北市立圖書館不可或缺的好幫手。 在本文中將以臺北市立圖書館在人力不足的情形下,如何運用社會資源招募志工與協助推動館務等加以介紹,並說明民眾加入志願服務的動機、擔任志工的收穫、圖書館運用志工的原因、志工在圖書館的服務項目、圖書館志工的管理制度及志工的教育訓練等。

Taipei Public Library is a public library. The purpose is to provide appropriate information and library holdings in order to develop citizen selffulfillment, gain new knowledge, enhance employment skills, provide training for legitimate entertainment, art and culture to enhance conservation. In recent years, Taipei Public Library pursues the exquisite, excellent and innovative services in line with the municipal construction and development. Aside from actively implementing various cultural movements, Taipei Public Library builds 44 community-based branches in every districts to provide citizens with more resources and services. However, shortage of human resources has always been long-term problems. Thus, in addition to the librarians, library volunteers have become the library’s good helper. In this article, we will introduce the ways that Taipei Public Library uses social resources to recruit volunteers to help promote the library affairs even if there is a shortage of manpower. Next, we will explain the motives of people to join the volunteer services, the gains of being volunteers, the reasons why libraries need volunteers, volunteer services at the library, and library volunteer management system, education and training.