題名:清代臺灣的山林政策與樟腦糾紛的討論

康熙 23 年(1683),清廷派遣福建水師提督施琅率福建水師擊敗明鄭軍隊,攻佔臺灣鹿耳門。鄭克塽投降。在臺灣棄留爭議當中,隔年,康熙基於國防等理由,決定接受施琅疏請在臺灣鎮守官弁,並在臺灣設立一府三縣,由臺廈道兼管。從此,臺灣進入長達212 年的清領時期。清初對臺的治理政策消極,為避免漢「番」衝突,及亂民入山藏匿,規定「封禁番地,犯者死」,並在沿山地帶堆築土牛或鑿土牛溝,隔離漢「番」,形成山林封禁的措施。由於臺灣四面環海,清廷對臺灣的管理、控制,甚至兩地的商貿往來,完全仰賴海運,基於國防的考量,決定在臺灣設立軍工戰船廠。修造戰船需要臺灣本地出產的樟木以為零組件的材料,清廷乃授與軍工匠首入山伐木的特權,以供軍需;此外,入山伐木須面臨「生番」攻擊的潛在危險,加上政府提供給軍工匠的酬勞微薄,清廷於是把山林資源的開發之權賦予軍工匠首,作為補貼。一直到1868年樟腦章程簽訂,洋商可自由買賣樟腦,軍工匠首獨佔山林之利的特權遭打破,1875 年沈葆楨執行開山撫番政策,解除山林封禁後,軍工匠首制度則走入歷史。此外,隨著樟腦利益日趨龐大,清廷先後兩次進行專賣,引起西方國家的反彈,樟腦貿易糾紛不斷,亦是本文關注的重點。

In 1683, Admiral Shi Lang led Fu-Jian navy to defeat Zheng military and invaded Lu-Erh-Men, Tainan. Zheng Ke-Shuang surrendered to Qing’s control. Amid the arguments of whether Taiwan should be abandoned or not, Emperor Kang Shi decided to adopt Shi Lang’s request to stay in Taiwan, establishing one government and the counties of Tainan, Fengshan, and Chulo. Afterwards, Taiwan entered a period of 212-year Qing dynasty control.In the beginning, Qing dynasty adopted an approach of passive management. In order to prevent conflict between Han Chinese and indigenous Taiwanese peoples, Qing dynasty restricted the entrance into the mountain areas by building ditches. Given Taiwan’s geographical and geopolitical position, Qing dynasty relied on ocean shipping to manage and rule Taiwan and established warship factories. As building warships requires camphor trees as parts, Qing dynasty granted naval shipyard workers privilege to enter mountains to fell trees. Furthermore, since loggers may face potential threats from aborigines, and few wages were given to workers,Qing dynasty awarded naval shipyard workers rights to exploit the resources. It was not until contracts were signed in 1868 and foreign traders could freely trade camphor did the privileged monopoly end. In 1875, Shen Bao-Zhen adopted the policy of “opening up the mountains and appeasing the aborigines”; after such practice, the institution of naval shipyard workers came to an end.This article aims to investigate how naval shipyard workers’ monopoly of forest resources prior to 1875 influenced camphor industry. Also examined are the restrictions and rules set by Qing dynasty to regulate the logging abuse of naval shipyard workers.