題名:穿越高牆--博物館與矯正機關合作之實踐與反思

隨著新博物館學思潮誕生,當代博物館意識到自身的公義使命及社會責任,乃著手積極規劃博物館外展活動,開發過去低度關注的族群,如矯正機關收容人等。一些學者主張,博物館外展活動除了可移除非傳統觀眾對博物館的隔閡外,尚具有解決受社會隔離社群常有的健康、犯罪、無家可歸及失業等問題之潛力。博物館為促進收容人文化參與權,與矯正機關合辦各式教育活動,導入學習資源,以提昇其讀寫能力、自信心,促進自我洞察與正向思考;其以物為核心的活動規劃,創造了人際溝通與情感交流環境,有助於收容人感受社會支持,協助適應復歸社會後的生活。 面對收容人這樣特殊屬性的觀眾,國內外博物館規劃了哪些類型的外展教育活動增進其文化參與權?其理念、內涵、策略、效益及參與者回饋為何?博物館與矯正機構又從合作實踐中習得哪些經驗?本文透過回顧相關文獻及國內外案例檢視上述議題,並以筆者所規劃執行之國立故宮博物院外展活動作為個案討論,嘗試歸納博物館與矯正機關合作的效益與影響有:開發博物館潛在觀眾、引導收容人正向思考與自我實現、提供社會支持並協助收容人社會適應,及協助降低再犯率與減少暴戾事件等。文末並提出兩者合作實踐之反思,建議博物館於實務操作時須具體化活動效益,以提高矯正機關合作意願、充分認識收容人背景與特性、尊重矯正機關戒護考量及制度,並提供客製化教育活動方案。

Museums have gradually become aware of their mission and social responsibility, and as such have been organizing outreach programs for long neglected, underdeveloped audiences such as prison inmates. Some scholars have asserted that outreach programs not only have the potential to remove the barriers to access to museums, but also help solve social problems such as poor health, crime, homelessness and unemployment. To promote the cultural rights of inmates, museums work with correctional institutions to carry out various projects. They bring rich educational resources into correctional institutions, motivating inmate learning, improving literacy, and building up inmate self-esteem and confidence through practical activities. Most programs incorporate museum artifacts and create a friendly environment for social interaction, encouraging inmate rehabilitation in preparation for release. While reviewing the concepts, content, strategies and participant feedback of a variety of museum outreach programs for inmates in different countries, the author introduces her experience of planning and conducting the National Palace Museum’s outreach programs for inmates in Taiwan since 2010. The aim of this article is to examine the benefits and effects of museum outreach programs in promoting the cultural rights of inmates such as developing potential audiences, helping inmates foster positive attitude and self-actualization, providing social support for rehabilitation, lowering recidivism and reducing violence. Finally, the author provides some practical suggestions for cooperation between museums and correctional institutions.