題名:立法院外的春吶:太陽花運動靜坐者之人口及參與圖象

2014年 3月 25至 29日,台北大學社會學系志願師生於太陽花學運期間發動了一項臨時調查計畫 —「太陽花運動參與者調查」,在立法院周遭靜坐區分時段以系統抽樣方式,針對靜坐者進行一對一面訪問卷調查。共得有效樣本 989份,完訪率 98.4%。本文乃這次調查資料的分析報告。內容涵蓋三個部分:一是運動參與者的基本人口圖象,包括:學生比例、年齡、性別、教育程度、居住地區及職業狀態。二是學生樣本的校系分布及社團參與狀況;並對照全台灣大專院校的統計資料,以約略瞭解不同學校類型與科系領域參與程度之差異。三為靜坐者的參與狀況,包括參與時數、天數、過夜次數、到場交通時間,人際邀約或網路動員是否為主要參與原因,以及不同年齡層的主要訊息管道。資料顯示,這群支持抗議行動的靜坐者,多元異質,職業、校系的分布非常廣泛。然而儘管異質性大,在參與原因上,這群參與者,不分年齡,多數都強調個人的自主決定;儘管網路為獲取運動訊息的最重要管道,但視「網友動員」為參與原因的人相當地少。我們推論凸顯個人自主性的一般心理機制並不足以完整解釋這個發現,社群網路世代所展現的新型「網絡社會運動」及其相關特質很可能更為關鍵。最後,對照近年西方文獻針對「抗議調查」方法論上的準則建立,本調查不僅符合重要原則,資料品質亦優於既有同類型調查,證明了即使是面臨突發性質的抗議靜坐行動,也有可能同時達成高完訪率與近千份的有效樣本數,不需訴諸既有方法論文獻所採用的妥協策略。本調查的成功經驗之於方法論的進展具有相當的意義。

The Sunflower student movement, which occurred in the spring of 2014 in Taiwan, has shaken the political kaleidoscope of Taiwan as well as the whole of society. During the second week of the Sunflower Movement, volunteer faculty and students from National Taipei University, Department of Sociology executed a survey among the sit-in demonstrators outside the Legislature, relying on a systematic sampling procedure and short face-toface interviews by trained interviewers. Whereas public opinion split along the political divide, many believed that most protesters were students who were either ideologically radical or driven by a political party. This study, however, provides a more complete portrait of the protesters, which contradicts popular belief. Our study reached the following conclusions. First, except for the fact the most participants are rather young (3 out of 4 are less than 30), their fields of study (among students) and occupations (among non-students) are very diverse. Second, although it is widely believed that the Internet plays an important role in this collective action, very few participants reported that they were recruited by virtual rallies. Nearly half of the protesters reported that they joined the sit-in spontaneously. Third, for these protesters, social media was the most important information source during the protest. 9 out of 10 listed Facebook (or other types of social media) as being among their top three information sources.