題名:找尋遺失的記憶--以GIS重現舊臺中市區的歷史地圖

臺中舊市區曾經是臺中最繁華的地方,可惜隨著市政府的遷移逐漸沒落。其實這裡留下許多極具價值與特色的日治時期古蹟與歷史建築。本團隊身為臺中教育大學的學生,平時就生活在舊市區中,因此對於這個地方有許多感情,也曾修習GIS地理資訊系統應用與中臺灣區域研究的相關課程,希望能透過所學,利用GIS將這些珍貴的文化資產重現。本團隊蒐集日治時期的古蹟與歷史建築資料並經過實際田野調查,將資料作系統性的整理建檔。主要使用的軟體為SuperGIS Desktop3.2版本,套疊當時的古地圖與公車路線,並使用XY座標匯入、經緯度校正、環域分析等技術,將古今資訊並存於地圖上,模擬當時人物繪製出三種生活地圖。這三種主題地圖可讓居民與遊客運用於生活中,並結合臺中市政府現正推行的i-Bike系統使用,走訪舊臺中市區,感受舊臺中市區的風華,以不一樣的方式認識臺中,期望能提高大眾對文化資產的重視並再創價值。

The old Taichung city was once the most prosperous place of Taichung, but it declined because of the move of the Taichung City Government. However, there are a lot of valuable and special historical buildings which were built in the Japanese colonial period here. As the students of National Taichung University of Education, we live in this old city everyday, so we have more feelings for this place. In addition, we took some courses like GIS Computer Mapping and Tribal Group and History on Middle Taiwan in school. Hope to put what we have learned into practice, we use GIS to represent the precious cultural heritage. Our research team collected the information of these historical buildings and did the field study. We dealt with the data we collected and made it systematically. The software we mainly used is SuperGIS Desktop3.2. We overlaid the old map with the bus lines map, and we also used some techniques like data rectifier and Buffer Analysis. We let the ancient and the modern information both appear in the maps, and we image how people lived in the past to create the three topic maps. The residents and the visitors can use these three topic maps with the i-Bike system to go around the old Taichung city. In this way, they can the find the past of the old Taichung City and know more about Taichung in a different way. Through this study, we hope to improve the attention about cultural heritage and recreate its value.