題名:霹靂布袋戲之表演敘事技巧析論--以〈太宮斬元別〉為例

《霹靂經武紀之梟皇論戰》第14集〈悶宮殺〉第11場戲,可稱之曰「太宮斬元別」,此場戲只有4分36秒,卻令觀眾既震撼又迷惑,不得不逆溯重看自兩人初登場及其以後相關共跨23集的55場戲,才能撥開重重迷霧,釐清元別被太宮所斬的原因。本文即以「太宮斬元別」此一經典情節為例,藉以探析歸納霹靂布袋戲長期以來所運用的表演敘事技巧有:「倒敘與概述-從中間演起,再以倒敘、概述補充交待人物的恩怨情仇與故事脈絡」、「複線與並進-以複式情節線搭配分場並進敘述使劇情競萌互進」、「全知與限知-全知講述與限知展示的靈活搭配」等,因為這些敘事技巧的使用,得以讓霹靂布袋戲能連演三十年而持久不輟,也使「太宮斬元別」此一故事支線成為經典場面,竟至交口稱譽、好評連篇

Episode 14, scene 11 from Pili Jing Wu Ji: The Warriors Controversy is so called "Cannon smothered checkmate." The length of this scene is only 4 minutes and 36 seconds; however, the impression to audience is stirring and confusing. In order to solve the massive puzzles, audiences have forced to trace back from the beginning when these two people met and review related 55 scenes which across 23 episodes. Taking "Tai-Gong Kills Yuan-Bie", this classical scene as example in this article to discuss the skills of acting and narration that Pili Drama, "Flash Back and Summary, acting from the middle of the story and using flash back and summary to provide more information about the characters to compose the whole picture"; "Multiple and Horizontal Plots, placing multiple plots in different scenes and bring the story to audiences with horizontal plots;" "Omniscient and Limited Perspective, showing and distributing omniscient and limited perspective to audiences." The 30 years continuous popularity of Pili Drama due to the skills of acting and narration they use and also make "Tai-Gong Kills Yuan-Bie" become a classic scene since then