題名:佐多稲子の眼差しと台湾の記憶--「台湾の旅」をめぐって

佐多稻子於1928年完成〈牛奶工廠的女童工〉一作,刊登於《普羅藝術》,從此開啟了「新普羅文學作家」之路。1942年3月,佐多稻子與濱本浩、豊島与志雄、村松梢風等作家,以文藝講演會的名義連袂來台,其後將這個近一個月的所見所聞記錄成〈台灣之旅〉一作。本稿即是以〈台灣之旅〉為主要對象,探討佐多稻子所描繪的台灣形象、佐多稻子眼中的殖民政府、作者在台灣關注的議題等。尤其對佐多稻子而言,台灣更是促使其回首自己人生點滴的一個重要媒介,如此地,台灣的存在對於佐多稻子的意義為何,也是探討的議題之一。與此同時,佐多稻子的個人見解同時也可視為當時代的日本、台灣的集體記憶中的一環。另外一點,〈台灣之旅〉中,人道關懷的精神極為顯著。不僅對於本島人的生活狀態、在台灣工作的日本女性的生存方式等給予溫暖的關懷,同時佐多稻子對於內地人的「離散」現象也極為關注。最後一點,從〈台灣之旅〉中也可看出佐多稻子與參與勞工運動並書寫相關作品的台灣作家楊逵有著深厚的交流。這一點亦值得往後的另文探究

Ineko Sata finished her work Kyarameru koba kara (From the Caramel Factory) in 1928, and it was published in Poloarts. Since then, she started her journey as a "New Poloarts Writer." In March 1942, with other novelists including Hiroshi Hamamoto, Toyoshima Yoshio, and Shofu Muramatsu, Sata visited Taiwan for literature lectures. Her work "A Trip to Taiwan" documented her experience during her month-long stay in Taiwan. This paper mainly focuses on "A Trip to Taiwan," to discuss topics including Sata's perspectives of Taiwan, her views of the colonial government, and the author's concerns about Taiwan. Taiwan was an important medium for Sata to reflect her life and her past. Therefore, the existence of Taiwan and the value of such existence to Sata are among the topics of discussion in this paper. Furthermore, Sata's personal views can be considered part of the collective memories shared by Japan and Taiwan at the time. Another point worth nothing is that the spirit of humane care is extremely significant in "A Trip to Taiwan." In addition to offering warm care to local people, improving their living conditions, and enhancing the lifestyles of Japanese female workers in Taiwan, Sata paid close attention to the "separation" situations for people in mainland China. Lastly, from "A Trip to Taiwan," it is apparent that Sata had in-depth communications with Taiwanese novelist Kui Yang, who participated in the labor movement and wrote related articles. Examining these communications can be valuable for future studies。|佐多稲子は1928年に「キャラメル工場から」を『プロレタリア芸術』に発表し、新しいプロレタリアの作家として出発するようになった。1942年3月から4月にかけて、濱本浩、豊島与志雄、村松梢風らとともに文芸講演会のため渡台し「台湾の旅」を残した。本稿は「台湾の旅」を取り上げ、佐多稲子の描いた台湾像、植民地政府に対する見方、さらにこの旅の稲子にとっての意義などを明らかにしようとする。稲子にとって台湾は自分の過去の人生を顧みさせ、直視させたという存在にはなる。また、稲子のこの個人的な記憶を通して、当時の植民地政策及びそれによる台湾の庶民、内地人の現状なども「台湾の旅」から垣間見ることができるため、これは稲子個人の記憶には止まらず、日本及び台湾という集団的な記憶にも繋がっているのではないだろうかとも言える。「台湾の旅」におけるヒューマニズムは特に顕著である。それは本島人の生活ぶり、女性の生き方などへの暖かい眼差し以外に、内地人としてのディアスポラ現象にも関心を注いだこと、また、地元の、プロレタリア文学的な作品を残した楊逵という作家とも深い交流をしていた点が挙げられる。こうした点は今後さらに探究されるべき主題だと言えるだろう