題名:餐飲業服務失誤補救策略

近來,消費者意識抬頭,對服務者的要求因此提升。但服務總有失誤之時,失誤後補救決定企業能否留住不滿的顧客。Kotler (2000) 認為,開發一個新客戶費用,是保住一個舊客戶的5 倍,且忠誠顧客數增加5%,企業的利潤會提高一倍。由此可見,顧客忠誠度是企業重要資產之一,也說明服務補救之重要性。本研究採蒐集文獻方式,統整名詞定義,釐訂適合台灣連鎖餐飲業服務失誤與補救的指標,以大台中地區為主,發放問卷蒐集消費者意見。並使用AHP層級分析法確認各指標權重值,探討採取之服務補救中實質和心理補償何者較被消費者接受。希望藉此研究提供餐飲業在服務失誤後,有可採取相關補救的參考依據。研究結果顯示,大台中地區第一層構面心理和實質層面補償不論年齡層皆較偏好實質補償,因此業者可著重實質層面的服務補救。第二層分析,以三個年齡層綜合比較,實質層面的免費招待,是最能讓消費者感覺滿意的補救方式。針對各年齡層的最佳服務補救方式,19-30 歲消費者偏好退費、承諾改正及免費招待;31-44 歲偏好免費招待、退費及道歉;45-64 歲偏好免費招待、給予額外補償及道歉。

In recent years, with the enhancement of consumer awareness and the rise of national income, people require meet their basic needs to in favor of the pursuit of a higher level of enjoyment; it is relatively improved service's request. Industry have begun to offer customer-oriented services and various promotional activities, but there always mistakes within the process of service, the remedy after mistakes had been made is deciding where the industry can retain previous dissatisfied experienced customer. Kotler (2000) that the development of a new customer costs five times to keep an old customer, and once the number of loyal customers of enterprises increased by 5%, corporate profits will double. These figures pointed to a service enterprise and words, customer loyalty is one of the important assets of enterprises, but also illustrates the importance of service. This study collect documents, Integration define each term, and set the professional indicators of service failure and redress for Taiwan chain catering, mainly focused on Taichung area to gather consumer opinion survey. Further confirm the weights of each index using the analytic hierarchy process AHP, explore stores’ remedial services after a service failure in which substance or psychological compensation accepted well by consumers. We hope the results of this study provide useful remedy and relevant reference that can be taken by enterprises when faces to customer complain from service failure. The results show that in the Taichung area psychological and substantive level compensation of the first layer of facets representing all ages regardless of preference substantive compensation, so the industry can focus on the substantive level of service recovery when implementing remedies. The second layer of analysis, with three age a comprehensive comparison, the real level of free entertainment, make consumers feel is the most satisfactory remedy. The best remedy for the service of all ages, 19-30 year-old consumer preferences refund, promised to correct and free entertainment; 31-44 years of age free to entertain preferences, refund and an apology; 45-64 years old preference Complimentary reception given additional compensation and apology.