題名:鄉村高齡者對於友善用路環境的評估

隨著高齡人口的增長,高齡友善用路環境愈來愈受重視。台灣高齡者交通事故的比率偏高,加上城市及鄉村間的資源差距,影響鄉村高齡者外出的能力與意願,導致鄉村高齡者容易與社會脫離等問題,突顯出營造鄉村高齡友善用路環境的重要性。本研究旨在從鄉村高齡者的觀點,探討友善用路環境之問題、需求,以及改善建議。採用質性研究法,第一階段為參與觀察法,共63 位鄉村高齡者以行動體驗來評估用路環境的友善程度,第二階段則以焦點團體座談蒐集資料,受訪者為鄉村地區65 歲以上的高齡者、社區樂齡學習中心的主任及承辦人員,以及對於用路環境具有影響力之鄉鎮村里代表,共訪談21 位。研究結果顯示鄉村高齡者用路的問題包括:生理及心理老化影響外出意願,缺乏安全且無障礙之行走空間,缺乏行人專屬交通號誌。鄉村高齡者用路的需求為:提供行走散步的空間,出外有可休息的地方;有便利且連結性高的大眾運輸工具。鄉村高齡對於友善用路環境的推動建議為:交通局處主管應至鄉村實地考察用路情形;營造適合高齡者外出、可前往的空間,如規劃社區中便利高齡者前往的場所,以及友善的樂齡學習中心;透過教育改變大眾對於用路環境的觀念,包含加強駕駛人、行人對用路環境的認知,以及各年齡層對高齡者的尊重。

The traffic incident rates of seniors in Taiwan are higher than the general population: moreover, due to the resource disparity between the cities and the suburban areas, it is especially difficult to create a senior-friendly and safe environment for the seniors residing in less urbanized cities. This consequently affects the willingness of the seniors to go out and engage in community activities. The purpose of the study is to examine the issues and needs of a senior-friendly environment and traffic safety guidelines from users perspective. This is a qualitative study includes participating observation and focus group meeting. The first stage was the participation observation method. A total of 63 older adults in suburban areas used the action experience to evaluate the senior-friendly of the environment. In the second stage was focus group meeting in which 21 participants were recruited. Participants included local seniors, age 65 or older Directors from local senior centers, and a few influential local representatives that have special interest in local traffic safety guidelines. The findings show that being old and physically less competent impede seniors from going out and engage in outdoor activities, 2) suburban areas lack the disability and senior- friendly sidewalk, such as vehicles and pedestrians are often not being separated, 3) the suburban areas lack the traffic signs for pedestrians, and 4) seniors needs such as safer sidewalk. resting area, and senior friendly public transportation with frequent runs are still unmet The study suggests that the Department of Transportation should first start investigating the condition of the local communities, create senior-friendly environment (i e, traffic signs, resting areas. sidewalks), designate spaces for senior learning centers, and promote safety guidelines to the general population in the local communities. which include improving the traffic etiquette of the drivers, enforcing traffic rules, and promoting people's respect to the seniors.