題名:簡約風格的設計手法應用於家飾品之設計

現今的簡約風格設計,不只追求「極簡」的外表而已,而是強調結合產品功能及使用者直覺性思考。諸多設計師重新定義簡約風格,將身邊習以為常的生活用品給予最直接的詮釋,進而帶動追尋簡潔風格的設計浪潮。本創作藉由整理各國著名設計師與品牌的經典作品作為參考依據,分析設計師與品牌如何詮釋簡約的設計風格及展現設計師的個人意識,加以歸納出簡約風格的形式特色和主張的美學思維。透過文獻的收集與分析,統整出一套設計方法流程,並利用此設計方法,發展具簡約風格的家飾設計共五系列,透過參與競賽及設計展演驗證與修正作品,並進一步將作品商品化。

Simplicity design, in modern times, goes beyond the mere pursuit of a "simple" appearance; the true value of simplicity lies in the harmony between product functions and users instincts. The recent wave in pursuing simplicity is fueled by re-defining simplicity-that is, to give daily-life products the simplest interpretation. The aim of this study is to analyze how designer/brand interprets simplicity in design through integrating self-awareness. Using classic works by renowned designers and brands as references, the study further examines the form and the aesthetic theory of simplicity and develops a design method for the making of home accessories. By participating design competitions and exhibition, the study keeps modifying the detais of design and make production.