題名:內外夾擊--歐洲人權法院與國家人權機構之互動

『歐洲人權公約』現有47個會員國,幾乎涵蓋所有歐洲國家,歐洲人權法院之管轄權及於所有有關解釋及適用公約之事項。聯合國認為國家人權機構是實踐國際人權條約的重要機制,聯合國各機關認為國家人權機構至少可以扮演保護者、促進者及橋樑三種重要角色。歐洲共有49個國家人權機構,包括人權諮詢委員會、單一職權委員會、混和機制、人權監察使、獨立人權委員會等五種類型。各歐洲國家之國家人權機構透過參與歐洲人權法院之訴訟程序扮演法庭之友之角色,因此兩者也形成裡應外合之情狀,合作監督歐洲各國實踐公約所保障之權利。英國有三個國家人權機構,其中有北愛爾蘭人權委員會及平等及人權委員會曾參加歐洲人權法院之訴訟程序。北愛爾蘭人權委員會都與英國政府有不同見解,但是得到歐洲人權法院之認同。而平等及人權委員會參與歐洲人權法院訴訟時,絕大部分表達與英國政府不同意見,充分顯現其獨立性,而且大部分意見為歐洲人權法院所接受。

European Convention on Human Rights (Convention) has 47 member states which include almost every European state. Jurisdiction of European Court of Human Rights (Court) covers all issues related to interpretations and applications of the Convention. The United Nations (UN) considers that National Human Rights Institutions (NHRI) are important mechanisms for implementation of international human rights instruments. The UN also believes that NHRIs can play roles as protector, promotor and bridge. There are 49 European NHRIs including five models: human rights advisory commission, single function commission, hybrid mechanism, human rights ombudsman and independent human rights commission. Each European NHRI participates as an amicus curiae at the Court so to cooperate to monitor European states with compliance with the Convention. The United Kingdom has three NHRIs. Opinions of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission were different from those of the UK government, but endorsed by the Court. The Equality and Human Rights also acted independently and most of its views were agreed by the Court.