題名:近代中國政治性財產沒收制度初探:轉型正義的觀點

中國古代針對逆反等重罪,有籍沒家產之從刑,即俗稱之抄家,將涉案者的全部財產沒收,此一制度實施至清末,沈家本奏請頒布《大清新刑律》,繼受西方近代刑法原理,沒收之範圍乃限定於違禁之物、犯罪工具與犯罪之所得。惟蘇俄以共產主義為號召建國,對反革命與犯罪者的財產進行沒收,而視之為對階級敵人鎮壓之手段,並為實現共產主義國有化之措施。中國古代抄家制度乃得以在蘇俄刑法中借屍還魂。國民政府繼受蘇俄刑法鎮壓反革命之法理,建立以《反革命裁判條例》為中心開啟的近代中國刑法中的政治性財產沒收制度,日後保留在臺灣威權時期的《懲治叛亂條例》等特別刑法中,直到終止動員戡亂。現在政治性沒收財產如何返還的問題,成了臺灣推動轉型正義的重大難題。中國共產黨兩度建國則皆繼受蘇俄刑法,現仍在普通刑法中全面維持著對於犯罪者一般財產的沒收制度,無疑地,《中華人民共和國刑法》乃有別現代刑法,還存在著重大的人權缺陷。

In ancient China, the felony of rebellion and other capital crimes were additionally punishable by house searches and the subsequent confiscation of all the family's property of the person involved. This system was implemented until the end of the Qing Dynasty. Shen Jiaben submitted a report to the emperor to promulgate the Great Qing New Criminal Law, following the principles of modern Western criminal law. In the code, the scope of confiscation is limited to contraband goods, criminal tools and income from crime. However, Soviet Russia which was founded on communism confiscated the property of the counter-revolutionaries, and regarded it as a means of suppressing class enemies and a measure to realize the nationalization of communism. The ancient Chinese system of confiscating family property was resurgent in Soviet Russian criminal law. Following the jurisprudence of suppressing the counter-revolution by Soviet-Russian criminal law, the Chinese National Government established a system of political property confiscation in modern Chinese criminal law centered on the Act for the Judgement on Anti-Revolutionary Offences, and later retained in special criminal laws such as the Act for the Control and Punishment of Rebellion during the Taiwan authoritarian period until the termination of national mobilization for suppression of the Communist rebellion. The issue of how to return the politically confiscated property now has become a major problem for Taiwan in the context of transitional justice. The Chinese Communist Party, that built its state twice, followed Soviet-Russian criminal law on both occasions. She still maintains the general confiscation of criminal property under ordinary criminal law. Undoubtedly, the Criminal Law of the People's Republic of China is different from the modern criminal law system, for there are still major human rights defects.