題名:動態能力文獻之發展軌跡與展望--主路徑分析

研究目的:本研究回顧動態能力文獻之發展軌跡與展望,尤其是新興學派的演化路徑,提出一種關鍵延伸主路徑分析,用以彌補先前研究之不足。研究設計/方法:本研究以關鍵字“dynamic capabilities"和“dynamic capability"從WOS及Scopus資料庫蒐集文獻,建立引用網絡,並以結合主路徑分析及文獻的文字探勘,找出主要文獻發展軌跡及分岐路徑。研究結果:本研究發現動態能力文獻發展軌跡可分成三個階段:起始、分岐、合併。在分岐階段又有兩個分支:主要的宏觀/集體導向及次要的微觀/認知導向。研究限制/啟發:本研究文獻資料受限於WOS及Scopus資料庫,限縮至管理與商業領域,並限制為期刊論文或回顧文獻,共字分析限制為前一百大語詞。理論/實務/社會意涵:本研究展示出過去的文獻多數集中在宏觀/集體的研究,相對上微觀/認知少被觸及的。這是值得注意與投入,尤其是跨層級的整合。創見/價值:本研究成果對動態能力文獻的研究有所啟發,並在文獻回顧的方法論上提供一個嶄新的方法,可擴及其他領域。

Purpose - This study reviews articles in the dynamic capability (DC) literature and proposes an alternative method, key-route main path analysis, to reduce the effect of sample selection bias in prior research approaches. Design/methodology/approach -This research uses the keywords "dynamic capabilities" and "dynamic capability" to collect literature from the WOS and Scopus databases, building a citation network. By combining the main path analysis and test-mining for literature review, this study reveals the global main path and branch paths. Findings-This study discovers that the development trajectory can be separated into three phases: the initial phase, the diverged phase, and the converged phase. There are two branches in the diverged phase: major main path (Macro/Collected-orientation) and minor secondary main path (Micro/Cognition-orientation). Research limitations/implications -Web of Science (WOS) and Scopus are used for searching the literature, with a limited scope of journal and review articles in management and business fields. The co-word analysis is conducted with top 100 indexing terms. Practical implications/Social implications -This study shows that most previous literature focused much more on macro/collective research than on micro/cognition research. The discovery deserves more attention and further endeavors, especially in cases of cross-level integration. Originality/value -This study contributes to suggest the key-route main path of development trajectories of the DC literature and the same research methodology can be applied to other research fields.