題名:行動巡檢建構於醫院環境安全之管理效用評估

目的:醫院中來院就診患者因身體的不便與不適其注意力與反應力比一般人減少許多,因此就醫環境安全應是管理者重視的一環。醫院公共環境安全仰賴警衛巡檢已是目前普遍的做法,能採用智慧手機建置行動巡檢系統,改善傳統巡檢缺點,並應用其巡檢後之數據資料分析以達到環境風險管理目的。方法:本研究以掃瞄QR CODE產生巡檢表單與智慧手機行動功能結合,建構一行動巡檢系統以取代原本紙本表單的記錄方式,並將巡檢後的環境安全分數進行統計分析找出風險危害可能熱點。結果:本研究達到下列目的:1.節省紙本抄寫與彙整巡檢資料的成本。2.掌握人員巡查時間與項目。3.統計巡查異常紀錄,找出風險熱點。經使用行動巡檢後發現巡檢人員原每日累計填寫費時平均738分鐘,降為256分鐘達到節省65%作業時間。巡查資料經統計證實醫院大廳屬風險熱點區域,在異常人員徘徊的安全分數上明顯低於其他病房樓層。結論:本行動巡檢系統較傳統方式可落實巡查要求,另外應用巡查的數據資料統計後可做為改善環境風險安全管理之依據,本研究做法可供其他醫院管理者參考。

Objectives: Providing more safer surroundings for patients in hospital is very important. Patroling by guards is the most common way to keep the surroundings safe. This paper describes the mobile patrol system that can help security guards at hospital in their daily patrol work. To date, in most hospital the surroundings patrol tasks of the security guards mostly are not paperless. Several concerns are that security guards need to do a lot of paper work to record their tasks after patrol, the lack of an immediate supervision mechanism and the manager can't control on line. Another problem is that we can't get the patrol data easily for analysis. The purpose of this study was to determine how the mobile patrol devices can save security guards' time in their work and help managers get patrol information about the surroundings weak points in hospital. Methods: This explores new solutions to improvement. To show the feasibility of applying mobile technologies, we developed mobile patrol devices that the security guards can use smart phone to scan QR code and get the information where need to check the surroundings in hospital . Results: Guards save 65% patrol time in their daily work by using this system. We also learn where the high risk area is around the hospital. The patrol records about finding suspicious people were download from this system. A statistics method: One-way ANOVA model used to compare these data. Statistical comparisons were made between the security scores of different floors to determine their risk difference. The result showed that there were more suspicious people appear in the lobby than the other floors. Conclusions: The mobile patrol devices may help the guards to do their work more effectively in the hospital. It can save their patrol time and provide the patrol records. The system presented in this paper may be useful in improving the management of patrol in hospital, especially to those new or inexperienced staff.