題名:South Korea' New Southern Policy and Its Implications towards Indonesia and Vietnam

本文旨在分析南韓的新南方政策(New Southern Policy, NSP)及其對於印尼與越南的影響。新南方政策是文在寅擔任總統期間制定的一項政策,目的在於提升南韓與南半球國家之間的戰略關係,如東協會員國(ASEAN Member States, AMS)與印度,以因應包括中國、日本、俄羅斯和美國等四大國一系列的經濟合作挑戰。本文認為,儘管此一政策遠非完善,南韓仍期望透過新南方政策所達成的經濟合作規模可堪比自身與大國合作的程度,即使在小規模的計畫中也能藉此調整並標定自身角色,同時能協助南韓透過經濟合作關係的多元化去限制該地區-特別是印尼與越南-對於其主要盟友如四大國的重度依賴,進而創造一個經濟繁榮、永續與更和平的亞洲。

This paper aims to analyze the South Korea's New Southern Policy (NSP) and Its implications towards Indonesia and Vietnam. The NSP is a policy that was formed during Moon Jae-In's presidency and is aimed at elevating South Korea's strategic ties with countries in the southern hemisphere, such as the ASEAN Member States (AMS) and India, as it faces a number of economic cooperation challenges with the four major powers namely China, Japan, Russia, and the United States. This paper suggests that this policy, even though far from perfect, is being pursued by South Korea as an effort to form cooperation that is on a comparable level with its cooperation with major power states, and that calibrated and targeted South Korean roles even in small-scale projects are welcome and that the NSP is the right tool to achieve South Korea's interests in the region and specifically in Indonesia and Vietnam to curb its heavy reliance on its major allies by diversifying its relations to achieve prosperity, sustainability, and a more peaceful Asia.