題名:從「國語」到「華語」:近代越南華語文教育的歷史發展與現況

本文以越南華人所建構的「民族語言」(national language)為分析概念,透過華人族群及其華語文教育的變遷,討論近代越南華人與華語文教育如何在不同政權統治下,因應政治環境限制所做的回應,以及為求民族語言存續所做的努力。從歷史過程來看,對一九七〇年代以前出生曾受中文教育的越南華人而言,華語就是ㄅㄆㄇㄈ注音符號的「國語」。一九五五年越南共和國政府推行華僑入籍政策,多數華人均已入越南國籍,民間中文教育遂逐漸改以「華語」為之。一九七五年南北越統一後,越南與中國關係緊張導致境內華人地位受到壓迫,華語文教育一度中斷。一九八六年革新政策(Đổi Mới)後,越南華人政策重新受到國家重視,加上一九九〇年代臺灣開始大舉對越經貿投資,經濟快速成長帶動對華語文人才的需求。越南華人作為越南歷史上一個重要的族群,其民族語言的發展乃是受自身民族文化與國家政治權力的交互影響。

This paper is analyzed the ethnic Chinese group by the concept of "national language" in Vietnam in modern times. Through the changes of the Chinese ethnic group and their Chinese language education, it discusses how Chinese and Chinese language education in modern Vietnam responded to the restrictions of the political environment under the rule of different regimes, as well as the efforts to ensure the survival of the national language. From a historical perspective, Chinese language, which has the phonetic symbols of "Bopomofo" ( ㄅㄆㄇㄈ ), was taught to educated for ethnic Chinese of Vietnam who were born before the 1970s. In 1955, the policy of naturalization of overseas Chinese was implemented by the Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam) government and then most of the Chinese had became Vietnamese nationals. After the reunification of North and South Vietnam in 1975, the status of ethnic Chinese in Vietnam was oppressed and Chinese education was interrupted. After the Renovation Policy (Đổi Mới) in 1986, the ethnic Chinese policy regained attention from the government in Vietnam. In addition, the rapid economic growth drove driven the demand for Chinese language talents because of Taiwan's large-scale economic and trade investment in Vietnam in the 1990s. Chinese language education has since begun to recover and develop vigorously. The ethnic Chinese of Vietnam are an important ethnic group in Vietnamese history, and the development of their national language is influenced by the interaction between their own culture and national political power.