題名:法治國原則與原住民身分認定--以阿美族排灣族部落成員身分認定為例

法治國原則為現代民主立憲國家最重要的原則,作為一個由多族群組成的多元文化國,其法體系必須要能夠回應不同族群法文化的需求,其統治才會具有正當性。關於原住民身分認定,過去七十多年以來係以「漢族」的觀點制定之,而大法官在111年憲判字第4號判決中回應了法治國的基本原則,認為原住民之身分認定原則上係依自我認同原則,而身分取得所需具之認同表徵,宜尊重各自所屬原住民族之自主決定。然而,台灣原住民族在身分認定上所需具的認同表徵是什麼?而同一族群不同部落間是否具有不同的認同表徵?研究發現,台灣原住民各民族間,對於身分取得所需具之認同表徵,的確有不同的看法,而同一民族不同部落間,也會因為地理位置、歷史發展、個人學識高低而對部落族人身分取得是否應加上文化連結要件而有不同的看法。本文以為,為尊重原住民族之自主決定、協助部落之文化發展,在原住民身分認定上宜以部落作為基本的認定單位,並由(即將成立之)部落公法人之機關-部落議會認定之,且其認定程序、認定方式亦應尊重各部落原住民自主決定之。此舉不僅實現多元文化國之憲法理念,亦符合國際人權法之趨勢。

The rule of law is the most essential principle of a modern constitutional nation-state. A multi-cultural nation's legal system must echo the needs of different ethnic nations to legitimize its ruling. For the past seventy years, the state has been using Han's culture to identify how is an indigenous person. In Judgement No. 4 of the 2022 Constitutional Court, the grand justices decided that the identification of indigenous people's status shall be based on self-identification, and the state shall respect each indigenous nation's will regarding the symbols for cultural identity. However, what are the symbols of cultural identity for Taiwan's indigenous peoples? Can it be true that different tribal communities among the same indigenous nation require different symbols for cultural identity? This study shows that Taiwanese indigenous peoples' have different ideas about the symbols for cultural identity, so as different communities among the same indigenous nation. In order to respect indigenous peoples' right to self-determination and promote indigenous cultures, this paper suggests that every tribe (indigenous community) should determine their own tribal membership. It will not only fulfill the constitutional philosophy of a multi-cultural state, but is in line with international human rights law.