題名:漢字排列方式與選字效率的關係

在以注音檢字法或四角號碼法將中文輸入電子計算機時,常須利用顯示器的銀幕,將同音字或同碼字顯出,以便操作員按鍵選字。本研究的目的在探討以下問題,銀幕上的同音字或同碼字應如何排列方易選字?經以大學女生135人為對象加以實驗後,得到如下的主要結果:在所比較的九種漢字排列方式中,每組6字的單列式排列最佳,2x2的矩陣式排列最劣,其他七種排列方式(即全不分組,每組2字,每組3字,每組4字,3x2,2x3,及3x3)則介乎二者之間。從所得的各項結果看來,注意或認知域與掃視(scanning)方向的多寡似為影響漢字排列方式與選字效率間關係的兩個主要因素。

The present experiment was designed to investigate the differences in search efficiency among 9 patterns of arrangement of Chinese characters, varying with respect to size and dimension of the character-block. One hundred and thirty-five university women served assubjects and the mairi apparatus included a display window, two keyboards, and two electrical stop-clocks. Each S was instructed to search the display screen, in front of her,for one predetermined character on each trial. The time interval between the display ofthe characters on the screen and the pressing of keys to indicate the correct location of the chosen character was recorded as the main measure of search efficiency. It was found that, among the 9 patterns used, the efficiency was highest for the 6x0 arrangement 6 characters in a row in each block), lowest for the 2x2 arrangement, with the other 7 patterns (i.e., all characters in one row, 2x0, 3x0, 4x0, 3x2, 2x3, and 3x3) inbetween. The reason for the 6x0 arrangement to be most efficient is twofold: (1) The number of characters per block is close to the average human span of attention or comprehension, and (2) the characters in each block are arranged in an one-dimensional format rather than in a two-dimensional format which is more time-consuming'in scanning. The present results may be useful in designing a Chinese input system for digital computer in which character searching is a necessary step.