題名:影響遷移登記正確性的人口變項

本研究採用台灣五大都市643個抽樣戶所有戶內藉在或人在的成員3,363人做為分析單位。主要目的欲採索個人的人口特質變項對遷移登記正確性的影響。人口變項有與戶長關係、性別、年齡、婚姻、教育,與職業。而遷移登記正確性則以是否辦理遷入登記、有無籍在人不在,及有無人在籍不在代表之。分析方法上,先使用區辨分析找出具顯著區辦遷移登記正確與否的人口變項;繼之使用對變線型模型,來觀察三個最具顯著區辦力的人口變項所估計的遷移登記正確與否之次數及比值。研究發現影響15歲以下者遷移登記正確性的主要變數是與戶長關係及年齡,非戶長核心家庭成員或學齡前兒童均呈顯較不正確的遷移登記。對15歲以上者,與戶長關係及教育較能顯著地區辨是否辦理遷入登記及有無人在籍不在;非核心家庭成員及大專以上者有較多不辦理遷入登記及人在籍不在的現象。而最能顯著區辨籍在人不在的變項是婚姻,未婚者有籍在人不在的狀況竟高達已婚者之十倍。本主建議對上述具有較不正確遷移登記的人口特質者,當加強其戶口查核工作。

The units of analysis in this research are 3,363 persons of registration in or residence in 643 households of five big cities in Taiwan. The main aim is to explore the effects of demographic variables on accuracy of migration registration. Demographic variables are the relationship with head of household, sex, age, marital status, education, and occupation. The accuracy of migration registration are indicated by yes/no move-in registration, yes/no registration without residence in, yes/no residence in without registration. Using discriminant analysis, we try to find out the demographic variables which can discriminate the accuracy of migration registration the most significantly. Then we use log-linear model to estimate the frequencies of yes/no accurate migration registration and their odds with three most significant discriminant variables. We found that the most significant discriminant variables discriminating the accuracy of migration registration for persons under age 15 are the relationship with head of household and age. Persons who are not members of nuclear family of the head of household or age under 6 have higher probability of inaccuracy of migration registration. For those persons age 15 and above, the relationship with head of household and education can discriminate yes/no mov-in registration and yes/no residence in without registration. Those persons who are not the members of nuclear family of head of household and college graduates have higher probability not registering for their residence. However the most significant discriminant variables to discriminate yes/no registration in without residence in this household is marital status; the single has 10 times of probability of registration inaccuracy as the married. Finally, this research suggests that all the persons with demographic characteristics which have higher probability of inaccuracy of migration registration need to be checked more often.