題名:A Study on the Educational Background and Training Demand for Design Managers

本調查的主要目的是調查一般製造業(manufacturers)及設計顧問公司(design consultant firms)的設計管理者其教育背景及所需訓練的異同。並比較設計背景與非設計背景的設計管理者對整個設計過程中牽涉到的論點(Issues)是否有不同程度的看法。本研究的策略是使用郵寄問卷、人員訪問及Likert scale等調查方法收集所需的資料。並使用Content Analysis及統計分析,如Frequency Distributions, ANOVA, 及Chi-square等方法分析所收集的資料。根據研究的結果發現,設計背景的設計管理者不同意在色彩及材質的選擇上與設計師難以溝通;而非設計背景的設計管理者則明顯同意在色彩及材質的選擇上與設計師難以溝通的論點。

The primary purpose of this study is to obtain information from design managers concerning their educational background and on-job training. The overall research strategy is to conduct a survey, in which the techniques of interview, questionnaire, and Likert scale are used to gather the data needed. The methods of content analysis and statistical analysis, such as frequency distributions, ANOVA, and Chi-square are used to analyze the data. One of the central issues is to examine if there are more non-design-trained managers in manufacturers than in design consultant firms. In addition, the study is to find out if the educational background of design managers has any impact on choosing the levels of agreement on the issues involved in the overall design process. Based on this study, design-trained managers obviously disagree the statement that it is hard to effectively communicate with designers in the issues of color selection and material selection, however, non-design-trained managers obviously agree that statement.