題名:論亞理斯多德的物質因與《尚書.洪範》的五行思想

「物質」(hyle)一概念在西元四世紀之前,並不特別指涉現代的意義,其原義是指木材;水、火、氣、土等概念乃「物質」概念之次級概念。蘇格拉底以前的西方哲學家用這些概念來解釋世界的開始及其生成原因。在中國,《尚書.洪範》中的五行思想在名稱上大抵與水、火、氣、土等概念相類。故本文以亞理斯多德的《物理學以後諸篇》與《尚書.洪範篇》作為比較研究的對象。筆者在本文獲得以下的結論:在蘇格拉底以前的西方哲學中,物質作為「初始」有三項意義:一、「初始」是單一的;二、「初始」是萬有之不變動的部分;三、「初始」是「基子」。由《尚書.洪範篇》的分析,筆者亦發現五行有三項特徵:一、水、火、木、金、土五者是指其趨向,只就萬有變動的部分而言,並不指涉其不變動的部分;二、水、火、木、金、土有其自然本性之趨向,若失其趨向,將招致災禍;三、五行的自然本性之趨向可用於萬有之分類。

This essay aims at a philosophical interpretation via an philological analysis of Aristotle's Metaphysics, Book A, III and the "Hung-fan" chapter of Shang shu 尚書洪範篇 After a philological analysis of the text, I reach a conclusion that can be used as a "dihairesis-principle" in comparative studies between European and Chinese philosophy. I explicate the " dihairesis-principie" by showing different characteristics between the pre-Socratic "second cause" in Aristotle's Metaphysics and the "five currencies" 五行 in Shang shu. The pre-Socratic ."second cause" is unique, unchangeable and perpetual. In contrast, the "five currencies" as irresistable forces describe the direction of movement and thereby categorize all beings.