題名:社會行銷理論在科技政策之應用--美國太空總署太空梭發射計畫之個案研究

近二十年來,由於政治環境的改變,美國太空總署在聯邦財政赤字逐年加劇情況下,無法再如以往般順利爭取巨額研究經費,進行大規模類型的研究計畫。影響所及,太空總署在面臨組織存亡危續之際,乃採取社會行銷技術,推廣具實用性的太空研究計畫。 本文以太空總署應用社會行銷觀念成功推動太空梭發射計畫為個案,除對社會行銷之觀念與理論背景作一介紹外,也針對太空總署在推動過程中所遭遇之限制逐一論述。基本上,太空總署能打破傳統,以社會行銷觀念推動太空梭計畫永續組織之作法,正適足作為聯邦政府各部門之仿效與參考對象。未來政府部門應用社會行銷方法解決社會問題,已是潮流之所趨,亦為決策者提供一嶄新的思考方向與途徑。

Over the last two decades, political changes in the United States, particularly the concern over government spending and the federal budget deficit, have made NASA more difficult to obtain approval and funding for large and expensive research and development project. In order to cope with budget-constrained environment which already jeopardizing NASA as an institution, NASA's officials had considered ways in which social marketing techniques can be used to promote space shuttle service system. Using NASA's space shuttle service system as an example, the article examines the concept of "social marketing" and the difficulties in making marketing decisions for space shuttle operations. It shows that the impact of the marketing space shuttle program had facilitated restructuring NASA toward a resilient institution. A restructured NASA might become a model for other agencies. Lastly, the issues relating to government's increased use of social marketing are also discussed.