題名:明代江西衛所的屯田

前人研究明代軍屯,認為弘治年間全國各地軍屯普遍荒廢了明初總額的 一半,要到萬曆清丈才又恢復明初原額。萬曆《大明會典》所戴江西軍屯原額大 於現額,究竟會典中所謂的原額與現額代表的是哪一個時代的數額?江西軍屯的 發展與其他地區有何相異之處?本文參照《萬曆會計錄》、《江西賦役全書》及 多種方志資料中的相關記事,嘗試就上述問題提出解答。並且指出弘治十六年江 西軍屯的清丈,是爾後江西軍屯益趨敗壞的關鍵。清丈後添設的「新增」一項, 深化了軍民衝突。而「軍屯民佃」的趨勢,也使得軍民之間不可避免的產生許多 互動關係。隆慶以後,由於虛糧擾民,地方官開始積極介入衛所事務。萬曆以後, 更多的軍屯改革經由地方官之手被推動。另一方面,由於江西衛所的屯田肩負了 幫貼漕運的任務,為使漕運工作能順利推行,上級文官的態度有時就不能和站在 第一線面對群眾的縣官一致。本文以實例說明衛所與州縣、上級文官與基層地方 官間的對立與互動。對萬曆間江西衛所屯糧供軍比例及其與官軍俸糧額數問的關 係亦有闡述。

Previous studies of Ming military colonies have suggested that by the Hung-chihperiod(1488-1506) military colonies across the country had generally lost half of theacreage allotted to them in the early Ming. and that the original acreage was not restoreduntil the land survey of the Wan-li reign (1573-1620). The original acreage of the military-colonies in Chiang-hsl listed in the Ta Ming hui-tien (Collected Statutes of the Great Ming)is larger than the contemporary acreage. But exactly which periods do these two figures inthe Collected Statutes represent? How did the changes in the military colonies in Chiang-hsi differ from those in other regions? The present study attempts to answer thesequestions, relying on the Wan-li k 'uai-chi in (Financial Statistics of the Wan-li Period), theChiang-hsifu-i ch'uan -shu (Comprehensive Statutes of the Chiang-hsi Taxation&Corvee),and relevant data in a variety of local gazetteers. It shows that the 1503 land survey of theChiang-chi's military colonies was a turning point leading to the continual deterioration ofthe military colonies thereafter. The "newly added" (hsin cheng) category, established afterthe survey, deepened the conflicts between the military and the common people.Furthermore, the increase of "employing civil tenants to farm military colonies" inevitablyled to a number of interactions between the military and commoners. After 1567, whendisturbances arose among people who still had to pay their land taxes after their land wastaken away by the military, local officials began actively interfering with garrison affairs.After 1573, an increasing number of military colonies underwent reform at the initiative oflocal officials. Whereas, in order to make sure that the military colonies of the Chiang-hsigarrisons could smoothly perform their duties of transporting grain to the capital, theattitudes of top-level civil officials often differed from those of the low-level officials who had to confront the common people. The present study cites concrete examples to lay outthe conflicts and interactions between garrisons and civil administrative units, and betweentop-level civil officials and bottom-rung local officials. It also elaborates on the relationshipbetween the supply ratio of the Chiang-hsi garrisons to the military and the amount of grainpaid in salary to military personnel during the Wan-li period.