題名:敦煌寫本「太公家教」初探--校勘與分析

「太公家教」是晚唐以降,民間通行的啟蒙教材之一,歷經五代宋元甚至明代仍 受歡迎。該書可能是晚唐村落老校書所作,文體屬韻文,多採四字一句,兩句一韻,以利兒 童記誦,全文約二千六百字。在明清「三字經」、「百家姓」、「千字文」及「千家詩」通 行前,該書的重要性不容忽視,然近人卻未如此。有鑑於此,本研究擬根據敦煌遺書中所存 三十四種抄本進行校勘,確定其內容以為後人進一步研究之基礎。又本研究發現,一般仕宦 之家或書香門第的男童或一般女童,可能不會讀此書,而主要讀者,則是農家男童;又該書 是將「男尊女卑」觀念,傳遞給他們的重要來源。

The main purpose of this paper is to collate the text of the Lesson of Great Grandfather, which has been one of the popular books for young chil-dren since the late T'ang dynasty, however was ignored by the present. That book might be written by unknown the scholar lived in the country in the late T'ang dynasty, which was a rhymed composition, and most of sentences were composed by four words. There is about two thousand and six hundred words in that book. There are 34 copies of childrens script of that book, which are collected in the Treasure of Tunhuang, and are the subject of collation. Besides, the pioneering study of content analysis on womens' education has been undertaken. That book was oen of the main sources by which the idea of "man is superior to female" was transmitted to the farmers' boys who are the major readers.