題名:臺灣早期漢人服裝常用織品探討

過去臺灣漢人傳統服飾研究中,經常忽略織品部份。究其原因為臺灣早期紡織技術並不發達,布料多自大陸等地進口,因此學者多推論其種類、花色與大陸無異,認為無特別研究之必要,造成研究上的缺憾。本研究以臺灣早期(清代至日據時期),漢人服裝常用織品為研究對象,依據文獻史料之記載,加以分析、整理、研究,希望能從中探討臺灣早期纖維資源、織品種類、使用情形及紡織技術的發展。研究結果發現臺灣早期之纖維資源豐富,但因移民社會的組成結構及特質,造成紡織技術不發達,服裝用織品的生產極為有限且規模不大,直到日據結束以前仍無法自給自足。雖然服裝常用織品多自外地進口,但因氣候及自然環境等因素差異,在布種及色彩的選擇與應用上表現出臺灣漢人的偏好與特色。期間更因布料種類、來源及流行資訊改變,不僅布料喜好隨之改變,同時也影響服裝風格演變,在大陸化、西化與日化過程中,逐漸形成本地風格特色。

In the study of Han Taiwanese traditional costume in the past, the textiles themselves have often been neglected. This is becase in earlier times, the textile industry was not well-developed and most textiles were imported from mainland Chian. Many scholars thoughe that there was no need to study early Taiwanese textiles because they were similar in variety and patterns to mainland China. In order to fill the gap in our understanding of Taiwanese textiles, this paper is focuses on the research of common textiles use in Han people's costume from the period of Ch'ing Dynasty to Japanese colonial era. By analyzing and compiling the available historical materials, this study presents the resources, variety, usage, and the development of the related technology of early Taiwanese's textiles. The rsult of this study shows that the structure and characteristics of Taiwan's immigrant sociey greatly limited the development of textile technology and the production of clothing textile although resources were abundant. Before the end of Japanese colonial era, Taiwan still could not afford sufficient amount of textile for its own use. Although most clothing textiles were imported from abroad, Han Taiwanese's choice of variety and color reflects preferences influenced by differences in climate and the nature environment. Dring this period, preferences for textiles changed as did the availability of supply, while the invention of new materials changed the fashion. The style of clothing also changed. Under Chinese, Western and Janpanese influences, Taiwanese traditional costume has gradually developed a local style.