題名:作決策的認知模式與應用

在日常生活中我們都可能面臨各式各樣的決定,如何在眾多選項中作出最適當的 決策,是一門值得探討的課題。本文擬分析「作決策的認知模式」,並以實際例子的應用說 明之。 作決策的認知模式可以分成兩大類,第一類為補償模式與非補償模式,此係針對各選項間的 屬性能否相互彌補,以作出決策的探討。補償模式包含累加與累加差異兩種策略,非補償模 式包含逐層淘汰與連綴兩種策略。第二類為規範模式與描述模式,係針對人們能否在不確定 的情境下估算出正確的機率,以作出決策的探討。規範模式是在一個標準或公式下,強調一 個人應該如何作,包含期望值與主觀的期望效用值等計算;描述模式則探討實際上人們是怎 麼快速作決定的,包含易取得性捷思法與代表性捷思法的運用等。 作決策的實際應用中,特別針對醫學的診斷與緊急情境的行動基礎說明之。 最後,以 Reed 的基模理論(或稱為形象理論)加以統整,其中包含了價值形象、路徑形象、與策略形象等 三種要素的思考,並以「採用決策」與「進展決策」以作出最明智的決定。

We may make decisions in our life. It is important to know how to make an adapative decision. The purpose of this study was to analyze the cognitive model of decision making and take instances for highlighting the use of the model. There are two kinds of cognitive models in decision making. One is named "Compensatory models and noncompensatory models". The other is named "Normative models and descriptive models". The former deals with the topic that if the attributes among alternative are compensated each other when people mak a decision. The compensatory models include additive and additive-difference strategies, and the noncompensatory moels include elimination by aspects and conjunctive strategies. The latter deals with the topic about estimating probabilities under conditions of uncertainty when people make a decision. Normative models specify what a person should do by providing a standard or a formula rule. They include expected value and subjective expected utility calculating. Descriptive models describe how people actually arrive at decision, and they include availability heuristic and representativeness heuristic usage. The application of decision making was illustrated by the instances of emergency situations. Finally, Reed's schema theory (image theory) was introduced which include value image, trajectory image, and strategic imagethinking. Using adoption decisions and progress decisions to make a wise decision were also discussed.