題名:臺灣鑄字機與鑄字技術沿革初探

本文旨在印刷科技變遷中,為技術文物保存,以技術開發期為重點,探討中文鉛活字的鑄造工具及技術的發展。首先透過文獻資料,初步討論西方鉛活字印刷技術,在中國本土的萌芽與改良,以迄與臺灣鉛活字印刷的源流;其次輔以臺灣普文鑄字廠所遺文物的實證查考,配合口述歷史的訪談資料整理,進行幾款在臺灣使用的鑄字機與技術方法的陳述與比較;作者最後並藉此個案,提出七點問題與建議,為其科學工藝的價值,提供同好者探討的空間。

The purpose of this article lies in the development of the science and technology of printing. With the main emphasis on the period of technological development, the development of tools and technology for Chinese movable type printing is discussed with a view to preserving historical technological artifacts. Firstly, based on documentary information, preliminary discussions are conducted on Western printing techniques for movable type printing, its initial application and evolution within China, and its origin and development up until the introduction of movable lead type printing in Taiwan. Secondly, on the basis of positive identification tests on documents left behind by Taiwan Pu Wen Type Casting Factory, the organization of information obtained from oral history interviews is coordinated, and several statements on and comparisons of typecasters and type casting technology used in Taiwan arc made. Finally, the author poses seven questions and makes suggestions, and provides space for discussion by interested readers as well as experts.