題名:張伯苓的體育思想

張伯苓是少數獲國、共兩黨肯定的近代人物,也是主持南開學校校務、創造南開奇 跡的靈魂人物,在推展學校體育和社會體育方面相當熱心,為探討他的體育思想,乃搜集相 關文獻進行他對體育思想之深層結構分析,獲致以下結論: 一、張氏以教育救國的理念和手創的南開精神,奠定了形成其體育思想之基礎。 二、張氏的體育思想之特質有二,一為普及學校體育,以強化學生體質,二為競賽講求風度, 視錦標只是工具。 三、張氏的體育思想明確的掌握著體育之本質,對取消南開選手制度引發爭議,但於運動會 場合之愛國舉動,有淪為泛政治化之嫌。 C

Po-Lin Chang was one of the few people praised by both the KMT party and the Communist Party. He was also the soul of managing the academic affairs of Nan Kai College and accomplishing Nan Kai miracle. He was enthusiastic over promoting physical education in school and in society. The literature on his thoughts in physical education was collected to analyze the deep structure of his thoughts.  The results are as follows: 1.Chang's thoughts were based upon his belief in saving a country through education and upon the sprit of Nan Kai initiated by him. 2.There are two special features on Chang's thoughts. One is to promote physical education in school in order to improve in students' body strength. The other is to emphasize sportsmanship. Trophy is nothing but a tool. 3.Chang's thoughts in physical education seized the nature of physical education, though they triggered off a controversy on canceling the Nan Kai athletes system. Yet the patriotic behavior on the athletic meet was pretty politicalized.