題名:發展理論與臺灣發展經驗--評「發展臺灣成為亞太營運中心計畫」

發展理論之研究,應整合「現代化理論」與「依賴理論」之內外生變遷典範之說,試圖在政冶演進、經濟成長和社會變遷現象中找出其對促進國家發展的關聯性。「比較利益」和「價值轉移」法則是資本主義理論的靈魂,也成為國家競爭力的核心概念,在各國生存競賽中,國家的職能也扮演著不可忽略的角色。本文透過臺淺發展經驗的歷史回顧,除驗證發展理論外,進而嘗試為中華民國政府在一九九五提出的「發展臺灣成為亞太營運中心」政策,建構理論基礎,並據以提出評論。海峽兩岸政府關係雖不失為重要變項,但限於篇幅暫不列入討論範籌。

Researchers of Development theory should form an integrative development framework, which interrelates both the Modernization theory and the Dependency theory. It is necessary to explore the relationships tween the national development and the factors such as political evolution, economic growth, and social changes. The principles of "Comparative Benefits" and "Values Transfer" are the soul of the Capitalism and the basic concepts for the Nation's Competitiveness. On the other hand, the government capabilities act as important roles. In this article we take a review on Taiwan's developmental history to empirically test the Development theory and to prescribe a theoretic basis for the policy called "The Plan of Developing Taiwan as the Operational Center of Asia-Pacific Areas". Basing on the theory Critiques follows. The harmonious relationship between the Two Governments across the Taiwan Strait is another important factor, which is beyond the discussion because of the limited space here.