題名:臺灣上市公司盈餘/股價關聯性之研究

本文旨在探討臺灣上市公司盈餘與股價之關聯性。由於有關盈餘 / 股價的實證結 果不甚理想,故本研究針對下列三點改進,以了解在臺灣股市中,盈餘與股價之關聯性:( 1 )以回歸理性、成熟之期間(即民國 80 年至 85 年間),與非理性、成熟之期間(即民 國 74 年至 78 年間), 為選樣區間, 比較盈餘與股價之關聯性。 ( 2 )除盈餘變動( earning change )之外,另加入了盈餘水準( earning level ),以緩和現階段我國研究 盈餘 / 股價關聯性時,衡量未預期盈餘所常見到之誤差, ( 3 ) Lev ( 1989 )指出, 盈餘與股價之關聯可能呈現非線性關係, 故本文使用未預設盈餘 / 股價函數型態之無參數 雲狀可加性迴歸模式( Nonparametric spline additive regression model ),加以分析 。 實証結果發現:( 1 )在非理性、成熟之期間,盈餘與股價之間的 adjR �摒ぃC( 0.0175 ),表示盈餘與股價之關聯性不是很高,相對的,在民國 80 年之後,股市趨於理性、成熟 ,盈餘與股價之間的 adjR �握j幅提高為 0.115, ( 2 )當額外加入盈餘水準之後,不論 是理性、成熟期或非理性、成熟期,盈餘與股價之間的 adjR �揮’頃W加,尤其是在理性、 成熟期, 盈餘與股價間的 adjR �握j幅提高為 0.1945,表示盈餘水準具有增額資訊內涵, 並可緩和在臺灣地區衡量未預期盈餘所常見到之誤差, ( 3 )使用無參數雲狀可加性迴歸 模式,發現盈餘與股價之間雖無法以某特定函數型態表示,但基本上,盈餘與股價之間仍呈 現正向關係,且 adjR �斐ㄟ狀� 0.2338, 此表示在臺灣股市中,盈餘與股價之間的聯聯性 是相當高的,此一發現,似與一般想法不同。

This study aims to examine the relationship earnings and returns under some creative developments. The results of previous literature indicated the earnings/returns relationship deviates from theoretic prediction. That is, the earnings/returens relationship was weaker than that should be. This study contends that the selected sample periods、measurement error、and model specifications of previous studies would cause weak relationships between earnings and returns. Thus, this study selects two matched sample periods, 1991-1996 and 1985-1989, for understanding whether sampel period would bring about the problem of weak earnings/returns relationship. In addition, this study adds earnings level and nonparametric treatment for reducing measurement and specification error resulting from previous models. The findings of this study confirm the predications of this study. That is, the sample periods and model specifications do significantly affect the explanatory power of earnings/returns relationship.