題名:王世杰與中美科學學術交流,1963-1978:援助或合作﹖

戰後臺灣學術的發展,自始即與美援有密切的關係。王世杰接替胡適在中央研究 院以及國家長期發展科學委員會的工作,以努力使科學在臺灣生根的理念,積極展開中美兩 國之間的學術合作。1964 年與美國國家科學院( NAS )共同組織了「中美科學合作委員會 」, 1966 年又與美國學術團體職合會( ACLS )以及社會科學研究會( SSRC )聯合成立 了「中美人文社會科學合作委員會」,在自然科學與人文社會科學方面,推動了多項合作計 畫。除了學院間的合作關係以外,王世杰也努力促成兩國政府之間的科技協定,開展學術外 交之新方向。在檔案蒐集與口述訪談的基礎上,本文試圖以王世杰與中美會為主軸,探究這 段過程在中美外交關係以及臺灣乃至近代中國學術發展上的意義與影響。

Post-war American aid to Taiwan was very significant to the development of the academy in Taiwan. Wang Shih-chieh succeeded Hu Shih as President of Academia Sinica and Chairman of the National Council on scientific Development, and worked hard to firmly root scientific scholarship in Taiwan. Actively promoting Sino-American academic cooperation, he organized committees on Sino-American scientific cooperation with the American National Academy of Sciences, the American Council of Learned Societies, and the Social Science Research Council. In addition to cooperative academic relationships, Wang also promoted cooperative science programs between the US and ROC governments, as an aspect of diplomatic relations between the countries. Based on archival collections and oral interviews, this paper aims to explore the significance of Wang's efforts for both academic development in Taiwan and the diplomatic history of US-ROC relations.