題名:臺灣近代政權鼎革與佛教教派轉型:以高雄大崗山超峰寺派的源流與發展為例

本文主要是透過臺灣本土佛教教派史的長期觀察,來理解臺灣近代政權鼎革之後 ,臺灣民眾,特別是佛教的精英知識份子,在其佛教事業中如何回應和變革的問題。其間, 由於有日本殖民政府長達五十年的統治,以及 1949 年以後國民政府的遷臺,因此大陸、日 本、臺灣的三角佛教文化,如何滲透和影響,就是本文探討的主題。而南部高雄「大崗山派 」就是本觀察的主線索。尤以戰後新「大崗山派」的堀起,最具代表性,故特闢專節加以討 論。其間僧尼的教育環境的變遷、教會權力的操控、本土意識的抬頭等,都將一一論述,使 全貌呈有機浮現。

Through the long-term observation of the history of local Taiwanese Buddhist sectarians, the author attempts to under­stand how did Taiwanese people, especially the Buddhist intellectuals, responded to the changes of different sovereignties in Taiwan. Ch’ing Chinese State control in Taiwan was followed by fifty years of Japanese occupation, and then the KMT government’s retreat to the Island in 1949. During these political changes, how did the Chinese, Japanese, local Taiwanese Buddhist sects interact and inter-penetrate is the main concern of this essay. Take the Tsau-feng Temple of the Ta-kang Mt. as an example, the change of the monks and nuns’ education, the control of the monastery, the rise of the local consciousness were discussed to reveal the transformation.