題名:華語文能力測驗編製報告

本研究的目的在發展一套標準化,給華語為外語學習者使用的華語文能力測驗研究。者結合了相關學者經過一年的研究,先建立了測驗的架構。資深華語文教師則根策測驗架通撰寫題目。研究者匯集專家學者審題後,經預試,顯示測驗題目能區辨不同華語文能力的學生。者根據預試的結果,選出心理計量特性較佳的題目組成四個正式題本,初、高級各兩本。此外,根據上述預試的結果,研究者亦訂出各分測驗合理的測試時間。這四本於1997年正式給美、日、韓學生939人,及本小學至中學生1050人做。結果指出本測驗在信度、效度上都是一符合測驗編製原則的語文能力測驗。未來各語言中心在安置學生,給學生華語學習能力證明時都可以採用本測驗。

After 3-year's study, we have developed a standardized Chinese Language Proficiency Test for learners whose Chinese is his/her second language. In order to define the level of proficiency, we have conducted basic research in the area of vocabulary, grammar and culture for one year. Several small scale of research was also carried out to decide the format of a language test. Then, expert Chinese language teachers were invited to write test items according to the test framework. Draft items were then reviewed by another group of experts. A pilot study was conducted to select and revise test items based on the psychometric properties of items. There are 2 levels of test books: general and advanced levels. Each level has a parallel test. In 1997, 939 Chinese language students were recruited to take the tests. We have also had Taiwanese elementary, junior and senior students to take the same tests. The purpose was to validate the relationship between the level of difficulities and the experience of learning. All the results show that the Chinese Language Proficiency Test is a valid and reliable test. It can discriminate students with different learning experience and learning time. We recommend the test to the Mandarin language centers for the purpose of replacement or fro the evaluation of students' Chinese language abilities.