題名:整合審計與審計費用:基於規模協同與知識溢出的雙重視角

不同于美國、加拿大等國家,我國特有的(非)整合審計模式的自由選擇制度,為本文研究不同模式下審計費用的橫向比較提供了基礎。利用2011-2015年間A股上市公司數據研究發現,整合審計較非整合審計能夠顯著降低審計費用,這主要源于整合審計下規模協同效應帶來的審計交易效率的提升。進一步分析表明,與"非十大"相比,"十大"實施整合審計的規模協同效應更加顯著;隨著客戶規模的增大,整合審計的規模協同效應也更加顯著,但審計師對超大型客戶實施整合審計的能力仍顯不足。此外,沒有發現不同審計模式下審計質量存在顯著差異的證據。上述結論對政策制訂者完善審計制度以及審計師和上市公司決策,都具有重要的指導意義。

Different from America and Canada,the optional audit models—integrated or non-integrated—of China provide basis for this paper to study the lateral comparison of audit fee under different audit models.Using China’s A share main board data from 2003 to 2015,we find that,audit fee is significantly lower under integrated audit model than that under non-integrated model,which is due to the promotion of transaction efficiency brought by scale synergy effects under the integrated audit model.Furthermore,we find that the above effect of integrated model is significantly greater for big10 than nonbig10,and becomes more significant with scale increasing of the client,but auditors’ability to implement integrated audit for super large-scale clients is still inadequate.Additionally,we find no difference of audit quality between integrated audit model and non-integrated model.The above results have guidance significance for policy maker to perfect audit system and for auditors and public companies to make decision.