題名:論儒學之“道”的哲學品格

儒學特別是儒學之"道"能否稱得上哲學?這是中外頗有爭議的問題,本文作了肯定性的回答。哲學作為"類稱"的本質規定有兩個方面,即探討宇宙人生最根本的普遍性原理和人最根本的價值理想,而儒學之道具有這兩方面的意義,由此表現了哲學的自覺和個性。儒學之道這兩方面的意義是圍繞"性與天道"而展開的,同樣討論和回答了康德的四大哲學問題,只是其理論旨趣與后者有所不同。本文論證了儒學之道既具有與西方哲學同樣的哲學品格,又有著不同于后者的個性。

The issue of whether Confucianism,specifically its Dao or"Way"(of pursuing intellectual inquiry,of living life,etc.),can be called philosophy is controversial in both China and the West.This paper makes an affirmative answer to this question.Philosophy’s essential stipulations as a category include exploring the general principles of the universe and life as well as fundamental human value ideals.The Confucian Dao fulfills both of these stipulations,and thus expresses philosophy’s awareness and personality.The unfolding of these two aspects of the Confucian Dao center around human nature and the Way(Dao)of Heaven;it discusses and answers Kant’s four philosophical questions in a similar manner,with only its theoretical objectives differing from his.This paper thus argues that the Confucian Dao has the same philosophical qualities as Western philosophy but a different personality.