題名:摹仿的暴力與他者問題--勒內.基拉爾新解

法國文學批評家、人類學家勒內·基拉爾(RenéGirard)通過一些經典的文學文本對人類的欲望進行分析,總結出了"摹仿的欲望"學說:一個人的欲望作為欲望的主體,通常總是要摹仿欲望介體的相似的欲望。基拉爾將這一類欲望模式分為"內中介"與"外中介"兩部分,并得出了"內中介"的摹仿機制因為欲望主體與欲望介體的競爭而必然會導致暴力的結論。本文參考羅蘭·巴特的"神話修辭術",指出"外中介"的摹仿機制所產生的現代神話同樣會導致暴力。基拉爾的理論涉及到經典的"他者問題",文章的最后一部分故而將巴赫金與基拉爾隱秘的對話關系揭示了出來。一方面,巴赫金在"自我與他者關系"這一問題上的努力,指出了對話與共情的重要性,這能夠處理"內中介"的摹仿機制導致的暴力;另一方面,在"巴赫金主義"的視角下對以賽亞·伯林的多元主義進行闡發,也能夠在某種程度上消除"外中介"的摹仿機制導致的暴力。

In his study of some literary canons,René Girard,a French literary critic and anthropologist,analyzes human desire and sums up the theory of mimetic desire,which means that a person’s desire,as the desire of the subject,always imitates the similar desire that belongs to the mediator of the desire. Girard distinguishes the modes of mimetic desire into two types,the external mediation and the internal mediation,and draws a conclusion that the internal mediation would inevitably lead to violence due to the competition between the subject and the mediator. Referring to Roland Barthes’ s mythologies,this article indicates that the modern myth generated by the external mediation can similarly cause violence. Girard’s theory concerns the classic issue of the other,so that the last part of this article reveals the hidden dialogic relationship between Girard and Bakhtin. On the one hand,Bakhtin’s effort on the relationship of"the self and the other"points out the importance of dialogue and empathy,which can deal with the violence produced by the internal mediation. On the other hand,the violence of the external mediation can be eliminated in a way by using Isaiah Berlin’s pluralism under the Bakhtinian view.