題名:科學引文形成機制:學術性與社會性因素的交織

[目的/意義]引文在文獻計量學及科學評價領域具有基礎性地位,厘清其關鍵因素及生成機理具有重要理論意義與實踐價值。[方法/過程]通過梳理文獻,整合規范理論和社會建構理論,嘗試從學術價值、社會聲譽、社會接近性、結構嵌入4個方面揭示引文機制;選取圖書館與情報學領域,采用指數隨機圖模型,開展實證分析。[結果/結論]實證結果支持了4種引文機制的有效性,包括:被引數、PageRank值正向促進文獻被引;期刊、作者、機構聲譽與文獻被引正相關;引文更傾向于發生于相同的期刊、機構、國家之間;引文更傾向于嵌入三角結構,而非星形結構。研究結果系統地揭示了科學引文生成的社會化特征,指出了體現為網絡結構嵌入的內生動力機制。

[Purpose/significance] As citation plays the fundamental role in the fields of bibliometrics and scientific evaluation,it has great theoretical significance and practical value to recognize its key influencing factors and forming mechanism.[Method/process] By integrating norm theory and social constructivist theory,as well as reviewing relevant literatures,citation mechanism is explained in the aspects of academic value,social reputation,social approximation,and structure embeddedness.Moreover,the method of ERGM is used to conduct empirical research in the academic field of Library and Information Science.[Result/conclusion] The empirical results support the validity of the four mechanisms of scientific citation. Specifically,forward citation is correlated positively with citation frequencies and PageRank scores,as well as journal,author,organizationreputation respectively. Citations tend to exist in the same journal,organization,and country respectively,and intend to embed in triangle structure,instead of star structure. The empirical results systematically reveal the social characteristics of scientific citations’ formulation,and illustrate the endogenous dynamics mechanism in the form of network structure embeddedness.