題名:覓路的小鎮青年--錢穆與五四運動再探

錢穆與五四運動的關系,受1930年代后錢穆自己關于五四的歷史敘述影響較大,以至長久以來他基本是以一個五四運動的反對者的形象出現的。這經常讓人忽視一個邏輯即真正的反對者需要"資格準入"。錢穆其實是在深入了解和積極參與了五四運動之后,疏離和反思了五四運動。對于這一過程,前賢多有發見,不過從目前各種新發現的錢穆早年史料出發,他與五四運動互動的一些面相,如新思想潮流怎樣影響了江南地方社會?錢穆以何種方式介入了五四運動?從"看《新青年》"到"決心重溫舊書"的內在理路為何?外部環境又對這種轉折有何影響?這些問題均可以做更為細致的解讀。

The existing research on the relationship between Qian Mu and the May Fourth Movement is highly influenced by Qian Mu’s own narration about the May Fourth in the 1930 s. As a result,he has appeared as an intellectual opposing this movement. In fact,Qian Mu only became alienated from and started reflecting on the May Fourth after he had profoundly understood and actively participated in it. Based on the newly discovered materials related to Qian Mu in his early years,this article investigates the following questions in details: how did some aspects of the interaction between Qian Mu and the May Fourth Movement such as the new intellectual trends influence the local society in the Jiangnan area? In which ways did Qian Mu participate in the May Fourth? What was the internal logic in his transition from reading the New Youth to reading the traditional books? How did external environment influence this transition?