題名:什麼是文化菱形?--格里斯沃爾德藝術社會學思想研究

溫迪·格里斯沃爾德是美國著名藝術社會學家,她意識到探究"藝術與社會"關系的反映論的局限,提出了關注世界、文化客體、藝術家和觀眾的"文化菱形"理論,認為文化分析應將四者都予以考慮,這在她對倫敦劇院中城市喜劇和復仇悲劇的研究中得到了充分體現。在"文化菱形"框架的基礎上,她發展了"意圖、接受、理解、解釋"的文化社會學方法論,有效彌合了人文學科和社會科學之間的鴻溝。文化菱形觀在藝術社會學領域影響很大,但也存在一定的不足。

A famous American sociologist of art, Wendy Griswold recognizes the limitations of the reflection theory that focuses on the relationship between art and society and develops the cultural diamond frame which focuses on the world, the cultural object, the artist and the audience, suggesting that the cultural analysis should consider all of them. Her study of city comedy and revenge tragedy in the London theatre fully shows us how to use this frame. Based on this frame, she develops the methodological framework for the sociology of culture, which includes intention, reception, comprehension and explanation, which bridges over the gap between the humanities and social sciences. The cultural diamond has been very influential in the field of sociology of arts, though not without its own limitations.