題名:論謝閣蘭作品中的醫生形象及其對自我雙重身份的反思

本文主要通過分析謝閣蘭的《高更在他最后的布景里》《光緒別史》《勒內·萊斯》和《紀念高更》四種作品中的醫生形象,以及作者本人明確以醫生身份出現的情形,結合其書信和日記,來探討謝氏對自我雙重身份——醫生和文人——的反思。本文意在說明,隨著謝氏異域經歷的不斷豐富和文學創作的漸趨成熟,他對自己醫生身份的態度也由激烈的拒斥發展到理性的諷刺,而終至于坦然接納,并使之在自己的文學創作中發揮積極的作用。這一從自我的身份危機中尋找財富的過程,與他創立并發展"異域情調論"的過程完全一致,因此本文對于從源頭上理解謝閣蘭這一獨特而現代的美學理念亦將有所裨益。

This paper aims at examining Victor Segalen’s reflection on his own double identity(doctor and writer) through his literary works — either when he talks as a doctor, or when he conceives a character to replace himself. The materials we rely on will be centered on his four works, "Gauguin dans son dernier décor," Le Fils du Ciel, René Leys and Homage à Gauguin, together with his correspondences and journals. We hope to show that with the accumulation of Segalen’s exotic experiences and the maturity of literary writing, his attitude toward his own medical profession has changed from passionate refusal to rational irony and finally, to acceptance, which means that he applied the medical insight and voice for the benefit of his literary writing. Furthermore, this essay hopes to provide a better understanding of the basis of Segalen’s theory of exoticism, since drawing valuable materials from his identity crisis is in fact parallel to the creation and the development of this unique and modern Aesthetics.