題名:美國《國家地理》雜誌對晚清中國的報道研究

《國家地理》是美國地理學會的官方雜志,它的視角立足全球,以地理為切入點,融入了新聞、生態、環境和人文等多種因素,記錄下一百多年來世界政治、經濟、文化和歷史的變遷,不僅留下了眾多科學家、探險家對真相探索的足跡,也蘊含了人類對于夢想和信念孜孜不倦的追求。精美的圖片、嚴謹的文字、充滿文學色彩等特質使其成為國際頂級刊物,深受全球讀者喜愛。本文通過梳理該雜志從1888年創刊到1912年清朝皇帝退位的25年間刊登有關中國的文章和照片,從報道題材、特點和影響等方面進行分析研究,通過西方的視野為研究晚清中國提供珍貴資料,給世人展現出客觀真實、震撼人心的晚清中國政治文化風貌、人文地理畫卷。

National Geography, the official journal of the American Geographical Society, focuses on cultural history, ecological environment, political news of the world, mainly on geography. It records more than 100 years of world’s politics and economy, culture and history. Not only left the footprint of large numbers of scientists and explorers, the journal also contains the human belief for chasing dream diligently. Exquisite pictures, rigorous language, full of literature and other character-istics make it an international top publication and enjoyed by readers all over the world. By collect-ing articles and photos about China on National Geography from 1888 to 1912( 25 years) when emperor of Qing dynasty finally abdicated, this paper analyzes the report subject, characteristics and influence through the eyes of Westerners, thus provides valuable information for the research about the late Qing dynasty, showing the objective reality, stirring style of Chinese political culture and the picture of human geography in late Qing dynasty to the whole world.