題名:謬誤與生成:“象徵主義者”波德萊爾和中國新文學

波德萊爾作為"象征主義"詩人被中國新文學接受下來的歷史事實既是需要辨析與澄清的學理錯誤,同時也是接受史研究的典型案例。波德萊爾的接受誤差中蘊含了新文學進程的參與者對正在發生中的文學現實所懷有的構想與預期,即在本土語境中重構波德萊爾的形象,賦予他與法國原型所不同的"標簽",從而完成自身的文學成長和身份構建。這一"吸收/改寫——成長"的模型是中國新文學進化史的重要表征與接受史研究的新視角。

This article aims to initiate a discussion for clarifying the theoretical base underpinning the treatment of Baudelaire as a symbolist poet in Chinese new literature, a typical case extensively documented in the field of reception history. After the identification of discrepancies between Baudelaire’s original works and their internalization into Chinese new literature, it argues to attribute these discrepancies to the intent to redefine and refashion his works and, thereby, his image in China for developing local literature and constructing local identity. In the article we coin for this process of internalization an adaption-growth model, suggesting to take it as a new perspective for reception history research in addition to an important indicator of the evolution of Chinese new literature.