題名:看的方式:歷史化、技術化與中國藝術經驗

馬克思提出了"感官的歷史化"問題,指出作為人區別于動物的根本性特征在于人能夠以他們的技術,預見到某種不是被自然給定的且終將能夠被人創造出來的將來之物。但在此涉及到的技術與身體、技術與勞動、技術與人的感知方式的關系諸問題仍然值得進一步深究。借助中國藝術經驗可以讓我們在一種新的歷史條件下將"感官的歷史化"與"感官的技術化"問題區別看待,以此反思技術化的后果所帶來的"看的方式"的全球化和均質化,反思我們理解自身處境和想象可能生活的能力的喪失。

Marx raised the issue of "the historicization of senses", arguing that the fundamental feature to distinguish humans from animals is that humans can use their techniques to foresee certain types of things in the future which are not given by the nature but are created by humans. However, issues such as the relationships between technology and the body, between technology and labor, and between technology and the ways of human-sensing invite further investigation. Chinese artistic experience enables us to separate "historicization of senses" from "technologization of senses" under new historical conditions, and then we may reflect on the globalization and homogenization of "ways of seeing" brought by technologization, and further reflect on our loss of abilities to understand the existential situation and our failure to imagine a possible life.