題名:《傑克.邁格斯》中的家庭敘事及其政治隱喻

彼得·凱里的《杰克·邁格斯》脫胎于《遠大前程》中馬戈維奇的故事章節。本文探析邁格斯在母子、父子以及夫妻等家庭譜系中的身份建構及其隱含的政治寓意,認為小說策略性地將澳大利亞民族身份問題置換到私密的家庭空間進行書寫,以"他"(邁格斯)的尋根故事(his-story)隱喻大寫的國家歷史(History)。凱里在重寫英國文學經典的基礎上樹立了一個由浪漫想象構建的澳大利亞家國神話,在這一民族國家誕生的原初場景中,澳洲土著等其他社會階層被不合時宜地括除在外,就此而言,作者沒能超越其白人視角和身份局限。

Peter Carey’s Jack Maggs, written in response to the Magwitch episode in Great Expectations, has been lauded as a milestone of postcolonial novel rewriting. This paper explores the construction of Maggs’ s identity and its political implications within familial genealogies, specifically mother-son, father-son and husband-wife relationships. The novel strategically relocates the question of Australian national identity within the private domestic space and therefore renders the his-story of Maggs’ s root-seeking quest into a metaphor for Australia’s national History. Rewriting the canonical English work, Carey reconstructs the myth of Australia as a family-like nation. However, the exclusion of Aboriginal people and other social classes from this symbolic birth scene indicates the author’s failure to transcend his white ethnocentrism.