題名:建構城市生活方式:上海近代文明化及其動因

城市是文明的象征。如果對城市進行文明進化的評估,城市化不僅指都市空間的擴展和建設,也伴隨著城市居民生活方式的文明化。上海作為中國近代的城市象征和現代都市生活的源頭與核心,其發展歷程可以窺見人們對城市生活方式的建構理念,即以現代化、西方化及其融合一體的生活方式作為現代文明人的標準。上海近代生活方式的文明化是新生活運動、西方物質文明的輸入、華洋混居帶來的慕洋生活方式、知識界的宣傳教化等諸多因素共同影響和塑造的。對此進行探討,有助于推動當下城市生活進一步文明化,也為民俗學的城市研究拓展領域。

City is a symbol of civilization.If we evaluate the evolution of civilization in cities,urbanization not only refers to the expansion and construction of urban spaces,but also accompanies the civilization of urban residents’ lifestyles.As the symbol of modern Chinese cities and the source and core of modern urban life,Shanghai’s development process can offer us a hint of people’s construction concept of urban lifestyles,that is,modernization,westernization and integration of lifestyles as the standard of modern civilization.This article argues that the civilization of Shanghai’s modern lifestyle was influenced by the New Life Movement,the in-flooding of Western material civilization,the Westernized lifestyle brought by mixed living of Chinese and Westerners,and the propaganda and education of the intellectual community.The discussion in this article will help to promote the further civilization of urban life today as well as expand the field of urban studies for folkloristics.