題名:從父職工資溢價到母職工資懲罰--生育對我國男女工資收入的影響及其變動趨勢研究(1989~2015)

研究生育對我國男女工資收入的影響及其變動趨勢,對于理解和應對不斷擴大的男女工資差距和持續下降的生育率都有重要意義。通過對1989-2015年CHNS數據的深入分析,本研究發現,在20世紀80年代末,生育對我國男性工資有顯著的積極影響,而對女性工資的負面影響卻并不顯著。隨著時間的推移,生育對男性的工資溢價效應不斷減小,對女性的工資懲罰則以更快的速度加大,男女工資差距不斷拉大。1992年深化改革以來市場部門的擴大是導致生育對女性的工資懲罰隨時間快速加大的重要原因。

Investigating the impact of fertility on the wage earnings of men and women and its trends is important for understanding and coping with both the widening gender wage gap and the continuously declining fertility rate in China. Through an in-depth analysis of China Health and Nutrition Survey data from 1989 to 2015,the study finds that in the late 1980 s,fertility had a significant positive impact on the wage earnings of men in China,while the negative impact on women’s wages was not significant. Over time,the fatherhood wage premium has been declining,while the motherhood wage penalty has been rising at a faster rate,and the gender wage gap has been widening. The expansion of the market sector in China since the deepening of reforms in 1992 is an important reason for the rapid increase of motherhood wage penalty.