題名:跨國史視野下中國廢除治外法權的歷程(1919~1931)

殖民帝國在半殖民地國家的治外法權是近代的國際性現象。通過外交官與外國顧問等群體建構的信息傳播路徑,包括中國在內的半殖民地國家在解決法權問題時,得以吸納其他國家的經驗。近代中國首先了解、采行日本的辦法,即在5年內改革法律及司法,然后取消治外法權,但未能藉此廢除治外法權。通過法國顧問寶道等人的引介,北京政府一度試圖采取暹羅的辦法收回上海會審公廨,進而解決法權問題,亦未成功。20世紀20年代,同為"病夫"的土耳其的成功激勵了國人,國民政府取法土耳其以取消治外法權,但因缺乏穩固的中央政府等因素,在列強反對后,只能提出折衷土耳其與暹羅辦法的方案。

Extraterritoriality in colonial empires and semi-colonial countries was an international phenomenon in the modern world. When trying to solve the problem of extraterritoriality,China and other semi-colonial countries made use of experiences from other countries via the communication networks of diplomats and foreign advisors. At first,modern China learned about the Japanese method that reformed the legal system in five years and abolished extraterritoriality,but failed to achieve the same result. Based on the French advisor’s suggestion,the Beijing government tried to use the Siamese method to retain the Mixed Court in Shanghai first and then solve the problem of extraterritoriality but this attempt also failed. In the 1920s,the success of Turkey encouraged the Chinese,so the Nationalist government followed the Turkish example.However,because of the lack of a stable central government and other reasons,facing the opposition of the powers,it could only proposed a solution combining the Turkish and Siamese precedents.